fbpx

Privacy Statement

Swallow’s Nest Bed and Breakfast,
Brookhouse,
Station Rd,
Clapham,
North Yorkshire, UK LA2 8ER
Email: info@swallowsnestbandb.com
Ph: +44 73953 18003

21st August 2021

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Booking information through our reservation provider – eviivo
  • Personal information such as dietary requirements, allergies, special occasions if provided and requests.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To book a room.
  • To notify us of individual requirements.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Social media interactions and booking system interactions. We record this information for marketing and purposes as well as for providing a personalised service.

We use the information that you have given us in order to improve your stay with us and make sure your special requirements are met. We will also use this information to inform you of events, promotions or other opportunities if you opt in to receiving this information.

We will not share this information with anyone else without your express consent. We may need to share certain information with other service providers in order to arrange additional bookings for you such as restaurant bookings or bike hire services etc. As part of the booking process, you will be interacting with eviivo, our reservation system provider. This information will be covered under eviivo’s data privacy policy.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: We have a contractual obligation as a consequence of your booking.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored through our reservation system provider – eviivo. 

We keep your booking information and preferences for five years. We will then dispose your information by removing it from our database.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@swallowsnestbandb.com or at the above address and phone number if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@swallowsnestbandb.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:      
Information Commissioner’s Office   
Wycliffe House  
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

it_IT